PEOPLE OF MI V SHANTEE BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 128-129; 695 NW2d 342 (2005) (a PSIR is only prepared for the highest crime class felony conviction). The victim’s testimony substantiated only one incident of sexual intercourse, and there was no record evidence of multiple or repeated penetrations by defendant’s penis into her vagina. Therefore, because points may not be scored for the one penetration that forms the basis for the conviction, the trial court erred as a matter of law by assessing 25 under OV 11. Hardy, 494 Mich at 442 n 33; People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 102 n 2; 712 NW2d 703 (2006). C MCL 777.42 provides in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ……………………………….. 25 points -5- (b) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ……………………………………….. 10 points (c) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed …………………………………………… 10 points (d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed ………………………………………….. 5 points *** (2) All of the following apply in scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. (b) A violation of section 227b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227b, should not be considered for scoring this variable. (c) Do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11. “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).