PEOPLE OF MI V SHANTEE BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In light of these facts, the trial court did not clearly err by finding that a preponderance of the evidence established that the victim suffered a bodily injury necessitating medical treatment. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Thus, the trial court did not err by assessing 10 points for OV 3. 2 The “sentencing guidelines in effect [in 2004,] the date the crime was committed,” apply. MCL 769.34(2). -4- B In MCL 777.41, our Legislature provided for the scoring of OV 11 as follows: (1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ….... 50 points (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred ………………. 25 points (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred ………………… 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. The trial court scored the guidelines only for defendant’s CSC I conviction. See People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 128-129; 695 NW2d 342 (2005) (a PSIR is only prepared for the highest crime class felony conviction).