PEOPLE OF MI V SHANTEE BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 238. “A course of movement incidental to both kidnapping and another offense could be of such quality and character as to supply the asportation element of kidnapping.” People v Barker, 411 Mich 291, 300; 307 NW2d 61 (1981). The CSC I offense with which defendant was charged was based on alternate theories: (1), that defendant engaged in sexual penetration during the commission of the crime of kidnapping, MCL 750.520b(1)(c); and (2), that defendant was armed with “a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon,” MCL 750.520b(1)(e). To establish CSC I under subsection (c), the prosecutor must prove (1) the defendant’s penetration of the victim, and (2) the circumstances involving the commission of the other felony (here, the kidnapping) directly impacted the victim of the sexual penetration.