FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INS COMPANY V HAMILTON FARM BUREAU COOP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). “Clear error exists when some evidence supports the circuit court’s finding, but a review of the entire record leaves this Court with the definite and firm conviction that the circuit court made a mistake.” Hills & Dales Gen Hosp v Pantig, 295 Mich App 14, 19; 812 NW2d 793 (2011). A court is permitted to impose sanctions against a party based on a frivolous defense under MCR 2.114(F) (“[A] party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).”). Sanctions are also permitted by MCL 600.2591, which provides in relevant part: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. *** (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.