PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIOUS EDWARD FAULKNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Russell, 297 Mich App 707, 715; 825 NW2d 623 (2012). -4- Legislature intended trial courts to first score criminal acts under OV 11, then under OV 12, and finally under OV 13.” People v Bemer, 286 Mich App 26, 35 n 5; 777 NW2d 464 (2009). A. OV 11 MCL 777.41 provides: (1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ……………………… 50 (b) one criminal sexual penetration occurred ………………………………… 25 (c) no criminal sexual penetration occurred …………………………………… 0 (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. The trial court did not err in assessing 25 points under OV 11. In this case the sentencing offense was defendant’s first-degree CSC conviction (accomplices), i.e., his conviction for penetrating the victim while the unknown assailant held the victim. Defendant argues that MCL 777.41(2)(c) prohibited the trial court from taking into account his subsequent sexual penetration of the victim, since that penetration formed the basis of his other first-degree CSC conviction. However, this Court rejected that argument in People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 676; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). In that case, this Court, after extended analysis of MCL 777.41, held: “trial courts are prohibited from assigning points for the one penetration that forms the basis of a first-or third-degree CSC offense that constitutes the sentencing offense, but are directed to score points for penetrations that did not form the basis of the sentencing offense.” Id.