PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIOUS EDWARD FAULKNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Johnson, 474 Mich at 101. Defendant, who did not have a preexisting relationship with the victim, came over to her apartment, uninvited, and sexually assaulted her. Shortly thereafter, defendant returned, forced his way into the victim’s apartment, and sexually assaulted her once again. These assaults were more than merely incidentally related, as they occurred in the same place, on the same night, and under similar circumstances. See Johnson, 474 Mich at 100. The trial court did not err by scoring 25 points under OV 11. B. OV 12 MCL 777.42 provides: (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ……………………………………………..... 25 (b) two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ………………………………………………………… 10 (c) three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed ………………………………………………………………… 10 (d) one contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed ………………………………………………………...…. 5 (e) two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed ……………………………………………………………………….. 5 (f) one contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed ……………………………………………………………………….. 1 (g) no contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed …………….... 0 (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. -6- (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. (b) A violation of section 227b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227b, should not be considered for scoring this variable. (c) Do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11. Defendant argues that the trial court should have assessed five points under this variable based on his aiding and abetting of the unknown accomplice and that such a score should have precluded the trial court from scoring the same conduct under OV 13. The prosecutor agrees that the trial court