PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIOUS EDWARD FAULKNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion. People v St John, 230 Mich App 644, 646; 585 NW2d 849 (1998). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an -9- outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Orr, 275 Mich App 587, 588-589; 739 NW2d 385 (2007). “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a court may impose consecutive sentences only if authorized by statute.” St John, 230 Mich App at 646. MCL 750.110a(8) provides, “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” At sentencing, the trial court asked defendant, “Anything you want to say?” following colloquy then took place: The Defendant. Yes, I feel like I was wrong, wrongfully convicted of this, you know, these allegations off of false statements, and you know, lies. And— The court.