PEOPLE OF MI V MATILDA JANE BROWN GARDNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Robinson, 475 Mich at 6 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] The crime of torture requires proof that “[a] person who, with intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain -4- or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control. . . .” MCL 750.85(1). “Custody or physical control” is defined as “the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.85(2)(b). “Great bodily injury” includes “internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds.” MCL 750.85(2)(c)(ii). “Severe mental pain or suffering” includes “a mental injury that results in a substantial alteration of mental functioning that is manifested in a visibly demonstrable manner caused by or resulting from . . . [t]he intentional infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily injury.” MCL 750.85(2)(d)(i). Defendant does not dispute that Gardner tortured the victim.