ESTATE OF IVORY R IVEY V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We affirm. We review de novo the trial court s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). Under the Governmental Tort Immunity Act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental agency is immune from tort liability, with certain limited exceptions, if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. The motor-vehicle exception to the general rule of governmental immunity is found in MCL 691.1405, which provides in relevant part: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . . This exception must be narrowly construed. Curtis v City of Flint, 253 Mich App 555, 560; 655 NW2d 791 (2002).