PEOPLE OF MI V ORLANDO EUGENE STEVENS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). [A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). In order to establish that the evidence presented was sufficient to support the defendant s conviction, the prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence. People v Kissner, 292 Mich App 526, 534; 808 NW2d 522 (2011), (internal quotation marks omitted). MCL 750.49(2), the statute under which defendant was convicted, provides, in relevant part: (2) A person shall not knowingly do any of the following: (a) Own, possess, use, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, import, or export an animal for fighting or baiting, or as a target to be shot at as a test of skill in marksmanship. (b) Be a party to or cause the fighting, baiting, or shooting of an animal as described in subdivision (a). (c) Rent or otherwise obtain the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises for fighting, baiting, or shooting an animal as described in subdivision (a). (d) Permit the use of a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises belonging to him or her or under his or her control for any of the purposes described in this section. (e) Organize, promote, or collect money for the fighting, baiting, or shooting of an animal as described in subdivisions (a) to (d). (f) Be present at a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises where preparations are being made for an exhibition described in subdivisions (a) to (d), or be present at the exhibition, knowing that an exhibition is taking place or about to take place. Therefore, a person violates MCL 750.49(2)(f) if he (1) is present at a dogfighting exhibition and (2) knows that the dogfighting exhibition is taking place. -2- There was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of attending a dogfight in violation of the statute.2 First, the prosecution