PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL DAMOND CHANCELLOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 50 months to 15 years imprisonment for each count of CSC II. Because the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support defendant s convictions, we affirm. Defendant argues that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence at trial to support defendant s convictions because the victim s testimony was not corroborated by physical evidence and the victim could not specify when the conduct took place.1 MCL 750.520c provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist: (a) That other person is under 13 years of age. 1 Whether a defendant s conviction was supported by sufficient evidence is reviewed de novo. People v Kissner, 292 Mich App 526, 533; 808 NW2d 522 (2011).