IN RE LORRAINE C MARTENS TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Black s Law Dictionary (7th ed), p 463 (definition of specific devise); Haskell, supra at ch 6, pp 92-93. Nonetheless, it is clear that following the order of abatement set forth in MCL 700.3092(1) is at odds with the expressed intent of the settlor. We concur with the finding of the probate court that the devises set forth in Article 10(B) clearly are to be distributed after the specific distributions described in Article 10(A). Based on this finding, our conclusion is governed by the express language of MCL 700.3902(3) which states: If the will expresses a different order of abatement, the will controls. If the testamentary plan or the devise s express or implied purpose would be defeated by the order of abatement stated in subsection (1), the distributees shares abate as found necessary to give effect to the testator s intention. Accordingly, although the devises were incorrectly characterized by the probate court, the result reached by the probate court was consistent with the intent of the settlor, and therefore consistent with MCL 700.3902(3).