MICHIGAN MOTEL BROKERS INC V DOUD BOYS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As such, the court held that plaintiff was entitled to its commission. Defendant argues on appeal that plaintiff failed to prove it was properly licensed under MCL 339.2512a. Plaintiff argues that defendant waived this issue by failing to raise it below. However, defendant did raise this issue on page two of its brief in response to plaintiff s motion for summary disposition. We agree that plaintiff was required to prove it was a licensed broker at the time of performance in order to recover a commission. MCL 339.2512a provides: A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article [i.e., a real estate broker or salesman], shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract. The language of the statute is unambiguous, and must be applied. Fleet Business Credit, LLC v Krapohl Ford Lincoln Mercury Co, 274 Mich App 584, 591; 735 NW2d 644 (2007). Plaintiff does not dispute that it was required to be licensed as a broker or that MCL 339.2512a applies in this case.