PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANTHONY JONES JR (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Thus, while reading the warnings to a child is important, the weight that should be assigned to this factor should vary according to the age and intellectual ability of the child. The second Givans factor considers the degree of police compliance with MCL 764.27 and the juvenile court rules. MCL 764.27 provides in relevant part: [I]f a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the officer making the arrest shall immediately make and file, or cause to be made and filed, a petition against the child as provided in [MCL 712A.1-MCL 712A.31]. [Emphasis added].