TYROSH BROWN V AAA MICHIGAN INSURANCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, where an insurer denies a claim and then agrees to reopen it, the initial denial is effectively withdrawn. ). Id. at 9 (footnotes omitted), citing McNeel v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 289 Mich App 76, 86-87; 795 NW2d 205 (2010). In any event, those issues, and others, are best addressed first by the trial court. -3- B. APPLICABILITY OF THE TOLLING PROVISION OF MCL 500.2833 Yet, MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides as follows: That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.] We note that MCL 500.2833 governs fire insurance policies.