IN RE FORFEITURE OF 1998 DODGE DAKOTA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, the court found that the statute was satisfied because claimant furnished the woman money for food and also used his vehicle to provide her with warmth and comfort. Because the statute does not refer to any of those purposes, and those purposes do not involve lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, the statutory standard for the vehicle to be a public nuisance subject to abatement was not satisfied. Moreover, we agree with claimant that the complaint was not timely filed because it was not filed within 30 days after the alleged act involving the vehicle. MCL 600.3815(3) states: It is not necessary for the court to find the property involved was being used as and for a nuisance at the time of the hearing, or for the plaintiff to prove that the nuisance was continuing at the time of the filing of the complaint, if the complaint is filed within 30 days after any act, any violation, or the existence of a condition herein defined as a nuisance, but on finding that the material allegations of the complaint are true, the court shall render judgment and order of abatement as hereinafter provided. The act alleged in the complaint as the basis for the request to abate the claimant s interest in his vehicle occurred on May 19, 2011. The complaint was filed on July 11, 2011. Plaintiff contends that the nuisance was continuing at the time of the filing of the complaint because the plague of prostitution persisted in the area. However, the complaint did not contain any allegations of an act, violation, or condition concerning the subject vehicle within 30 days of the filing of the complaint.