ELIZABETH BROWN V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] No enumeration of powers granted to cities and villages in this constitution shall limit or restrict the general grant of authority conferred by this section. 5 Const 1963, art I, § 17 provides in relevant part: No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law. 6 Const 1963, art I, § 23 provides as follows: The enumeration in this constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people. 7 Const 1963, art VII, § 21 provides as follows: The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts. Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law. 8 See footnote 4. 9 Const 1963, art VII, § 34 provides as follows: The provisions of this constitution and law concerning counties, townships, cities and villages shall be liberally construed in their favor.