MICHAEL WALTER SANDEL V ANGELA SHINING WATER EAGLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court ignored evidence relevant to each factor and instead focused solely on whether defendant coached the children regarding the allegations of sexual abuse or fostered the allegations. -3- The Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., promotes the best interests of the child and is used to govern custody disputes. Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 192; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). Based on the act, the trial court is obligated to consider the best-interest factors laid out in MCL 722.23 when resolving custody disputes. MCL 722.23 provides: As used in this act, best interests of the child means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court: (a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child. (b) The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any. (c) The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs. (d) The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity. (e) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes. (f) The moral fitness of the parties involved. (g) The mental and physical health of the parties involved. (h) The home, school, and community record of the child. (i) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference. (j) The willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents. (k) Domestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child. (l) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute. When evaluating the best-interest factors, the trial has discretion in determining what weight to give each factor. Kessler v Kessler, 295 Mich App 54, 64; 811 NW2d 39 (2011).