KYLE SPEELMAN V CITY OF LANSING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 119. Questions of statutory interpretation are also subject to de novo review. Plunkett v Dep t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 174; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). Michigan s governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that government agencies are immune from tort liability unless a particular exception applies. Plaintiff sued defendant under the highway exception to governmental liability, MCL 691.1402(1), which, among other things, requires a plaintiff to comply with certain notice provisions. The statutory provision at issue in this case, MCL 691.1404(1), provides: -1- As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)1 shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] The word shall indicates a mandatory requirement. Costa v Community Emergency Med Services, 475 Mich 403, 409; 716 NW2d 236 (2006).