IN RE VERDRIES ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. VALIDITY OF 2010 WILL Respondent s primary argument is that it was inappropriate for the probate court to assume that decedent was incompetent at the time the 2010 will was executed without hearing any evidence on the matter, essentially placing the burden upon respondent to prove competency. A probate court s factual findings are reviewed for clear error, while issues of statutory interpretation receive review de novo. In re Townsend Conservatorship, 293 Mich App 182, 186; 809 NW2d 424 (2011). MCL 700.3407 states, in pertinent part: (b) A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of death and venue. 2 MCL 700.1101 et seq. -2- (c) A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. (d) A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof. (2) If a will is opposed by a petition for probate of a later will revoking the former, the court shall first determine whether the later will is entitled to probate. . . . According to subsection 2, the probate court should first have determined whether the later will, i.e., the 2010 will, was valid before admitting the 2004 will to probate. It is undisputed that the 2010 will was properly executed and that it revoked all prior wills.