PEOPLE OF MI V COREY LAMONT FENDERSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In Ball, because there was no evidence that the defendant forced the victim to ingest the heroin (instead it was ingested voluntarily) this Court held that the heroin was not used as a weapon, and therefore, it was inappropriate to score OV 1 at 20 points. Id. Ball is controlling, and because there is no evidence that defendant forcibly injected the victim with heroin, defendant did not use the heroin as a weapon. Thus, it was error for the trial court to score OV 1 at 20 points. Id. 2. OV 2 MCL 777.32(1)(a) provides a score of 15 points for OV 2 as follows: (1) Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. Score offense variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender possessed or used a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, or harmful radioactive device[.] At oral argument before this Court, the prosecution conceded error as the heroin was not a weapon under Ball, 297 Mich App at __ (slip op at 3). Therefore, the trial court erred by scoring OV 2 at 15 points. 3. OV 9 -4- Offense variable 9 is number of victims. MCL 777.39(1).