PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD ALLAN PROCTOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 601. Whether an accused is accorded due process depends on the facts of each case. People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 700; 672 NW2d 191 (2003). An information may be amended at any time before, during, or after trial to cure any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, including a variance between the information and the proofs, as long as the accused is not prejudiced by the amendment and the amendment does not charge a new crime. People v Higuera, 244 Mich App 429, 444; 625 NW2d 444 (2001)(emphasis added), citing MCL 767.76. Specifically, MCL 767.76 provides: No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court 2 Defendant also argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over defendant because of the errors in the amended information. We disagree. The circuit court gains jurisdiction over a defendant charged with a criminal offense triable in circuit court upon the filing of a return by the examining magistrate showing that the defendant waived preliminary examination, or that a preliminary examination was had and the defendant was properly bound over for trial. People v Farmilo, 137 Mich App 378, 380; 358 NW2d 350 (1984). The circuit court does not lose jurisdiction, where a void or improper information in [sic] filed. In re Elliott, 315 Mich 662, 675; 24 NW2d 528 (1946). While the information listed the incorrect subsection, the trial court had jurisdiction over defendant as he was properly bound over for violating MCL 750.122. -6- may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a