PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD ALLAN PROCTOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [750.1227A] FELONY: 4 Years and/or $5,000.00 During defendant s preliminary examination, the district court reviewed the language of MCL 750.122, which provides in relevant part: 1) A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes: (a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) To influence any individual s testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. * * * (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. -2- (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. * * * (6) A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding. The district court concluded that subsection (6), which was the language incorporated in count two, was inapplicable but found that subsection (1) and (3) did apply and therefore, held: So I bind over today on the charges on the Complaint, Count 1. On the amended charges of Count 2, which is