SPE UTILITY CONTRACTORS LLC V ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Houghton Lake Area Tourism & Convention Bureau v Wood, 255 Mich App 127, 133; 662 NW2d 758 (2003). Interpretation of a court rule is a question of law that this Court also reviews de novo. CAM Constr v Lake Edgewood Condominium Ass'n, 465 Mich 549, 553; 640 NW2d 256 (2002). MCL 500.2008 provides: -2- (1) Upon the written request of an insured, an insurer shall audit or cause to be audited an insured's payroll expenditures for the purpose of determining the proper worker's compensation insurance premiums. The written request of the insured shall include a statement that the insured has reason to believe that there has been not less than a 20% change in payroll expenditures and the reasons for that belief. The audit shall be completed within 120 days of the receipt of the written request, if all required information to complete the audit has been made available. Only 1 audit per calendar year conducted at the request of the insured is required under this subsection. (2) Except for a final audit, it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance for an insurer to fail to complete a payroll audit which is required pursuant to the terms of a policy within 120 days after the date specified in the policy for the commencement of an audit, if all required information to complete the audit has been made available. It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance if a final audit is not completed by an insurer within 120 days after the date of termination of the policy, if all required information to complete the audit has been made available. (3) An insurer shall pay on a timely basis to its insured any adjustment in a premium, any dividend, a retrospective premium adjustment, or any similar amount which is due. It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance for an insurer to not pay these amounts on a timely basis . . . First, as acknowledged by plaintiff, there is no requirement in the statute that the audits referred to therein be provided to the insured. Plaintiff has provided no authority suggesting the same.