IN RE JMR MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We reverse and remand. Petitioners, JMR s guardians, filed a petition to terminate respondent s parental rights and adopt JMR.1 Respondent filed a petition to terminate petitioners guardianship. The trial court denied respondent s petition, terminated respondent s parental rights, and authorized JMR s adoption. Respondent filed a motion for rehearing, which was denied by the trial court. Respondent then filed this appeal, arguing that the trial court erred in terminating his parental rights under MCL 710.39(1). MCL 710.39 states: (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. 1 JMR s biological mother had been petitioners foster child. She released her parental rights to the minor child so that petitioners could adopt him. -1- (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child s birth during the 90 days before the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with [MCL 710.51(6)] or [MCL712A.2]. (3) If the parental rights of the mother are terminated pursuant to this chapter or other law and if the court awards custody of a child born out of wedlock to the putative father, the court shall enter an order granting custody to the putative father and legitimating the child for all purposes. . . . The circuit court s reliance on MCL 710.39 to terminate respondent s parental rights was misplaced because MCL 710.39 applies only to putative fathers. Compare MCR 3.903(A)(7) and (24).