PEOPLE OF MI V IGNACIO JAMES VANHORN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The glass was properly admitted. Next, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury s verdicts of guilty on both charges. We review sufficiency of the evidence issues de novo. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). We examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, and determines whether a rational trier of fact could have found that every essential element was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 196. MCL 750.197c(1) provides as follows: A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including, but not limited to, hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both. An assault is an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery. Cameron, 291 Mich App at 614 (quotation marks and citation omitted).