PEOPLE OF MI V IGNACIO JAMES VANHORN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. The fact that the victim s coat was not cut when hit by defendant does not establish that defendant was not armed with a broken piece of glass. Although there is a possibility that a coat struck by glass would be cut, it is not necessarily so, particularly given the numerous potential variables that could impact the outcome. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence presented to establish that defendant assaulted a prison employee. Defendant asserts that there was also insufficient evidence to support the jury s verdict of guilty of prisoner in possession of a weapon. MCL 800.283(4) provides: Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment. There was ample evidence that defendant was in possession of a piece of glass that he was using as a weapon.