ESTATE OF SHARON WALTERS V TOWNSHIP OF LINCOLN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] ESTATE OF SHARON WALTERS V TOWNSHIP OF LINCOLN (Dissenting Opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ESTATE OF SHARON WALTERS, UNPUBLISHED August 16, 2012 Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 305374 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-413531 TOWNSHIP OF LINCOLN, Defendant-Appellee. Before: TALBOT, P.J., and WILDER and RIORDAN, JJ. WILDER, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. Plaintiff ( the Estate ) argues that MCL 211.53a allows it to recover the excess taxes it paid by virtue of a mutual mistake of fact. I agree. MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.] A mutual mistake of fact is defined as an erroneous belief, which is shared and relied on by both parties, about a material fact that affects the substance of the transaction. Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 442; 716 NW2d 247 (2006).