PEOPLE OF MI V KARL BLAKE JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the Legislature clearly intended to impose multiple punishments for felon in possession of a firearm and felonyfirearm, defendant s convictions and sentences for both offenses do not violate his double jeopardy protections. Affirmed. /s/ Peter D. O Connell /s/ Pat M. Donofrio /s/ Jane M. Beckering 1 The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.