PEOPLE OF MI V BOBBY LAVELL CURRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On appeal, defendant asserts that he did not received effective assistance of counsel at trial. The only basis for this claim is defendant s argument that counsel was ineffective for stipulating that defendant was subject to MCL 750.224f (2) as a person previously convicted of a specified felony. Defendant s brief seems to suggest that had defense counsel not agreed to the stipulation, the prosecution would have been unable to demonstrate that he fell within the scope of MCL 750.224f(2) which provides: -1- (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.