COMMUNITY SHORES BANK V BABBITT'S SPORTS CENTER LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We have found no support in Michigan or Federal case law for the proposition that reliance on the word of an old friend would constitute due diligence with respect to investigating liens on assets. This Court has defined due diligence as devoted and -5- painstaking application to accomplish an undertaking. Woodbeck v Curley (On Remand), 107 Mich App 784, 788; 310 NW2d 242 (1981). In spite of this error, the trial court also found that plaintiff did not provide sufficient evidence to establish that it perfected its security interest in the transferred assets. MCL 440.9317(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper, documents, goods, instruments, or a security certificate takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected. Thus, without admissible evidence of a perfected security interest, the trial court was left to determine whether defendant had knowledge of the security interest. Testimony at trial established that defendant did not have knowledge, either actual or constructive.