AMAR HUSSAIN DARWEESH V KING AUTO SALES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We affirm. I. INTRODUCTION This case arises from a shooting that occurred on May 11, 2007, at King Auto II, a used car dealership where plaintiffs were working at the time. Plaintiffs both sustained injuries during the shooting and subsequently sought benefits under the Worker s Disability Compensation Act (the Worker s Compensation Act or the Act), MCL 418.601 et seq. It is undisputed that King Auto II did not have worker s compensation insurance at the time of the shooting in violation of MCL 418.611(1). As a result, plaintiffs brought suit pursuant to MCL 418.641(2), which provides: The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 [of the Worker s Compensation Act] shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course -1- of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131.[1] added.] [Footnote King Auto II was incorporated by defendant, Farid Hirmiz, who also acted as the sole officer, shareholder, and agent of King Auto II. Hirmiz was also the sole officer, shareholder, and agent of defendant, King Auto Sales, Inc., a second used car dealership commonly known as