AMAR HUSSAIN DARWEESH V KING AUTO SALES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (quotations and citations omitted). The Worker s Compensation Act is intended to compensate employees if they sustain employment-related injuries. James, 230 Mich App at 538. Under the Act, MCL 418.611(1), -6- employers must have some kind of insurance for worker s compensation, whether as an authorized self-insurer or through a policy with an authorized insurer. If an employer fails to have such insurance, an employee who sustained an injury in the course of employment may bring a civil action against his employer. See MCL 418.641(2). The Act, MCL 418.161(1)(l), defines an employee, in part, as: Every person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied, including aliens; a person regularly employed on a full-time basis by his or her spouse having specified hours of employment at a specified rate of pay[.] This Court uses the economic-reality test to determine if an employment relationship exists under the Worker s Compensation Act.