PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS ROY BURNS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 93; 777 NW2d 483 (2009). The trial court properly denied defendant s request to admit evidence of his mental illness. Contrary to defendant s argument that the evidence was properly admissible as character 1 MCL 768.21a(1) provides, in relevant part: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. . . . Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. -2- evidence to explain his actions on the day of the shooting, the only relevant purpose of the evidence would have been to try to convince the jury that his mental illness prevented him from forming the specific intent necessary to commit assault with intent to commit murder.