SALVATORE PIZZO V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Former MCL 211.7cc states in pertinent part: (1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2). (2) An owner of property may claim an exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed. During the relevant time period, an owner included [a] person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract, [a] person who is a partial owner of property, or [a] person holding a life lease in property previously sold or transferred to another. 8 It is undisputed that