PEOPLE OF MI V JORGE DIAZ JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review challenges to the sufficiency of evidence in criminal trials de novo. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). We must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We conclude that this standard is satisfied here. MCL 750.110a(2) defines felony home invasion, and provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree -3- if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. Under the statute, [w]ithout permission means without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling. MCL 750.110a(1)(c). The two victims of the attack who survived testified that visitors to the apartment knocked before they were admitted.