MVW GAME LLC V MICHIGAN FILM OFFICE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] production company providing the company with a credit against the tax imposed by this act. . . . MCL 208.1455(13)(d) defined eligible production company as follows: (d) Eligible production company or company means an entity in the business of producing qualified productions, but does not include an entity that is more than 30% owned, affiliated, or controlled by an entity or individual who is in default on a loan made by this state, a loan guaranteed by this state, or a loan made or guaranteed by any other state.[2] [Emphasis and footnote added.] A qualified production is defined by MCL 208.1455(13)(k), which provided, in relevant part: (k) State certified qualified production or qualified production means single media or multimedia entertainment content created in whole or in part in this state for distribution or exhibition to the general public in 2 or more states by any means and media in any digital media format, film, or video tape, including, but not limited to, a motion picture, a documentary, a television series, a television miniseries, a television special, interstitial television programming, long-form television, interactive television, music videos, interactive games, video games, commercials, internet programming, an internet video, a sound recording, a video, digital animation, or an interactive website. [Emphasis added.] 1 This opinion deals with the interpretation of MCL 208.4155 as amended by 2010 PA 312, effective December 21, 2010. The most current version of MCL 208.1455 was amended by 2011 PA 77, effective July 12, 2011. 2 The parties do not dispute that plaintiff is not owned, affiliated,