PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES EARLY HARRIS JR (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Here, the uncontroverted facts established that Neal was willing to repair defendant s truck, although the repair would not be completed immediately. If, as the majority concludes, a truck owner s angry demand that a mechanic immediately complete a prepaid repair is extortion, I suspect that many Michigan truck owners may be at risk of extortion convictions. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. In People v Fobb, 145 Mich App 786; 378 NW2d 600 (1985), this Court defined the elements of extortion under MCL 750.2131: 1 MCL 750.213 provides as follows: MALICIOUS THREATS TO EXTORT MONEY Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened -1- 1. An oral or written communication maliciously encompassing a threat. 2. The threat must be to: a. Accuse the person threatened of a crime or offense, the truth of such accusation being immaterial; or b. Injure the person or property of the person threatened; or c. Injure the mother, father, husband, wife, or child of the person threatened. 3. The threat must be: a. With intent to extort money or to obtain a pecuniary advantage to the threatener; or b. To compel the person threatened to do, or refrain from doing, an act against his or her will. [Fobb, 145 Mich App at 790.] The Fobb panel noted that Michigan cases brought under the against his will section of the extortion statutes have been for serious demands.