KEVIN A GARY V COMCAST ENTERTAINMENT GROUP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.5855 provides for essentially unlimited tolling based on discovery when a claim is fraudulently concealed. Trentadue v Gorton, 479 Mich 378, 398; 738 NW2d 664 (2007) (emphasis omitted). Specifically, MCL 600.5855 provides: -2- If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. It is clear from the trial court record, including plaintiff s own filings, that he was aware of E! Networks intent to air the program and publish the alleged defamatory statements months before the program aired. There is nothing in the record, and plaintiff articulates no facts on appeal, to support a finding that defendants fraudulently concealed the existence of plaintiff s claim or the identity of any liable party.