ARTHUR HILL JR V CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In the first case, Sibley v Detroit Auto Ins-Exch, 431 Mich 164, 166; 427 NW2d 528 (1988), the plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident during the course of his employment with the United States Postal Service. The plaintiff received $17,221.87 in medical benefits and lost wages from the federal government under the Federal Employees Compensation Act (FECA), 5 USC 8101 et seq. Id. The plaintiff also filed a claim with the defendant for no-fault benefits. Id. at 167. Section 3109(1) of the no-fault act provided the following: Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. Id. at 168. After deducting no-fault benefits otherwise payable but received by the plaintiff under FECA, the no-fault insurer honored the plaintiff s claim, paying $14,498.68 in lost wages not reimbursed under FECA. Id. at 167. The plaintiff then settled for $32,500 a tort claim for noneconomic