ARTHUR HILL JR V CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] O Donnell v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 404 Mich 524, 550; 273 NW2d 829 (1979). The Legislature intended to provide individuals with an opportunity to reduce premiums if they already had health insurance that covered automobile accidents. Smith v Physicians Health Plan, Inc, 444 Mich 743, 749; 514 NW2d 150 (1994). MCL 500.3109a states the following: An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. Thus, MCL 500.3109a requires no-fault insurers to offer consumers the option of coordinated medical benefits at a reduced premium. See MCL 500.3109a.