PEOPLE OF MI V DEIRDRE MARIE CRENSHAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In that case, a defendant was charged and convicted of conducting a criminal enterprise as a result of his conducting a series of fraudulent returns at Home Depot. The defendant asserted that he could not be convicted of that specific crime where there was insufficient evidence of his involvement in a criminal enterprise separate and distinct from himself. Slip op at 2. A panel of this Court agreed. Looking at the statute under which defendant had been convicted, MCL 750.159i(1), the Kloosterman Court explained: Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.159i(1), which reads: [a] person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity. The definition of person includes individual[s]. MCL 750.159f(d). The definition of enterprise also includes individual[s]. MCL 750.159f(a). But we must consider these words in the context of the provision as a whole.