KURT TERAMO V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Fane v Detroit Library Comm, 465 Mich 68, 74; 631 NW2d 678 (2001); see also Burise, 282 Mich App at 650. Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied its motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). We disagree. The GTLA provides broad immunity for government agencies when they engage in governmental functions. Burise, 282 Mich App at 652. However, there are narrowly drawn exceptions to governmental immunity, which include the highway exception. A government agency is required to maintain the area of a highway under its jurisdiction. MCL 691.1402(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [MCL 691.1402(1).] As a panel of this Court noted in Sharp v City of Benton Harbor, 292 Mich App 351, 355-356; 806 NW2d 760 (2011): In defining the term highway, the Legislature set forth examples of structures both included within and excluded from the statutory meaning: Highway means a public