ESTATE OF CATHERINE T REYNOLDS V SMART (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Like I said, the pavement was somewhat wet. It was starting to dry up. I was at least a car length behind him, but those buses do not stop on a dime. They are like trucks. So I jammed on my brakes to keep from sliding into him. The bus driver had a duty to operate the bus with the degree of reasonable care that would be exercised by a person of ordinary prudence under all the existing circumstances, Case, 463 Mich at 6-7, and in a manner prescribed by the motor vehicle code. One of the provisions of the motor vehicle code is MCL 257.627(1) which states: A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. Similarly, MCL 257.643(1) states: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway. In this case, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff and considering the different standards of care imposed, we conclude that reasonable minds could disagree about whether the bus driver negligently operated the bus. That is, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the sudden stop was precipitated by the negligent driving behavior of the bus driver. A finding of negligence could arise from a conclusion that the bus driver failed to exercise ordinary care and caution in light of the conditions and circumstances existing, including the wet road conditions, the braking behavior of the driver traveling in front of the bus, and the stopping distance required of a bus. Generally speaking, whether a party acted reasonably presents a question of fact. Case, 463 Mich at 7. A finding of negligence could also arise from a conclusion that the bus driver violated MCL 257.627(1) by (1) failing to operate the bus at a careful and prudent speed . . . having due regard to the traffic, surface and other conditions existing and (2) operating the bus at a speed that would not permit her to stop safely within the assured, clear distance ahead.