PEOPLE OF MI V PETER EVANS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant s argument about predicate felonies under MCL 750.227b does not apply to the circumstances of this case as it appears defense counsel is referring to the facts of a different case in defendant s brief on appeal. MCL 750.227b(1) provides, A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Defendant s predicate felony is felon in possession of a firearm, MCL 750.224f(2), which is not listed as an exception under MCL 750.227b(1). -2- Furthermore, MCL 750.227b(2) states: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is an addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit a felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. Since defendant was convicted of felony-firearm, the statute mandates that the sentence for felony-firearm be served consecutively with and preceding the sentence for the felon in possession conviction. The sentence of two years for the felony-firearm conviction, consecutive with and preceding the sentence for the felon in possession of a firearm conviction, was proper.