IN RE HOLLINS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We generally review a trial court s decision regarding a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. Tinman v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 264 -1- Mich App 546, 556-557; 692 NW2d 58 (2004). But questions of law underlying the trial court s decision are reviewed de novo. Luckow Estate v Luckow, 291 Mich App 417, 423; 805 NW2d 453 (2011). Respondent contends that the trial court had the authority to set aside the February 2010 termination order under MCL 712A.21 and MCR 3.992, notwithstanding her failure to appeal that order or to timely move for reconsideration of the order. MCL 712A.21(1) provides: At any time while the juvenile is under the jurisdiction of the court, an interested person may file a petition in writing and under oath for a rehearing upon all matters coming within the provisions of this chapter. Upon the rehearing, the court may affirm, modify, or set aside any order reviewed under this section. If parental rights have been terminated by an order entered in the proceedings and custody of the juvenile has been removed from the parents, guardian, or other person, the petition for rehearing shall be filed not later than 20 days after the date of entry of the order terminating parental rights. The petition shall set forth in detail the place, manner, and all other information requested by the court in reference to the proposed future custody of the juvenile. The rehearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to the conduct of original hearings. The court may enter an order for supplemental disposition while the juvenile remains under the court s jurisdiction. [Emphasis added.] MCR 3.992(A) provides: Except for the case of a juvenile tried as an adult in the family division of the circuit court for a criminal offense, a party may seek a rehearing or new trial by filing a written motion stating the basis for the relief sought within 21 days after the