PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM JOSEPH EVON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A preliminary question of law regarding admissibility, however, is subject to de novo review. Gursky, 486 Mich at 606; Lukity, 460 Mich at 488. In general, evidence is admissible if it is both relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice to the defendant. MRE 402; MRE 403. In cases not involving domestic violence, the prosecution generally may not present evidence of a defendant s other acts, crimes, or wrongs in order to demonstrate the defendant s propensity to commit a crime. MRE 404(b). However, MCL 768.27b addresses admission of other acts or evidence in domestic violence cases, and provides: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant s commission of other acts of -1- domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [MCL 768.27b(1).] In People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 609-610; 806 NW2d 371 (2011), quoting People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 615, 620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007), our Court recognized that this language allowed relevant evidence of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even the character of the accused, if the evidence meets the standard of MRE 403 because a full and complete picture of a defendant s history . . . tend[s] to shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed. It can be probative of a propensity to commit acts of violence against women who were or had been romantically involved with . . . [the defendant]. Id. at 612. Domestic violence is defined within the statute as: (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member. (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm. (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. [MCL 768.27b(5)(a).] Included within the statutory definition of family or household member are spouses, former spouses, and individuals with whom a person has or has had a dating relationship. MCL 768.27b(5)(b). Thus, evidence of prior acts of domestic violence may be admitted against a defendant in a domestic violence case unless the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice.