KELLI M DAVIS V CITY OF FLINT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 650-651. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff s pre-suit notice substantially complied with the statutory notice requirements. We disagree. The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides broad immunity for governmental agencies when they are engaged in governmental functions. There are, however, several narrowly drawn exceptions to governmental immunity, including the highway exception. MCL 691.1402(1) provides, in relevant part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The definition of highway includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(c).