GENERAL MOTORS CORP V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Czars, Inc v Dep t of Treasury, 233 Mich App 632, 637; 593 NW2d 209 (1999). MCL 207.1033 provides: An end user may seek a refund for tax paid under this act on motor fuel used by the person for nonhighway purposes. However, a person shall not seek and is not eligible for a refund for tax paid on motor fuel used in a snowmobile, off-road vehicle, or vessel as defined in the natural resources and environmental protection act . . . . -1- MCL 207.1039 provides: An end user may seek a refund for tax paid under this act on motor fuel or leaded racing fuel used in an implement of husbandry or otherwise used for a nonhighway purpose not otherwise expressly exempted under this act. However, a person shall not seek and is not eligible for a refund for tax paid on gasoline or leaded racing fuel used in a snowmobile, off-road vehicle, or vessel as defined in the natural resources and environmental protection act . . . . Under either MCL 207.1033 or MCL 207.1039, a taxpayer may be entitled to a refund for motor fuel tax previously paid if that fuel was used for non-highway purposes, the person qualifies as an end user, and the refund is not otherwise disallowed by the act.