PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY ORLANDO II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Swafford, 483 Mich 1, 7; 762 NW2d 902 (2009). We review a trial court s ruling on a preserved evidentiary issue for an abuse of discretion. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003). A trial court abuses its discretion when its determination falls outside of the range of principled outcomes. People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 192; 783 NW2d 67 (2010). Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to assert a medical marijuana defense. We disagree. Section 8 of the MMMA, MCL 333.26428, reads in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a patient s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that: (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition; (2) The patient and the patient s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition; and (3) The patient and the patient s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or 1 Defendant sought interlocutory leave to appeal on the issue whether he could assert a § 8 defense at trial. This Court denied the application. People v Orlando, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 24, 2010 (Docket No. 299899). -2- transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient s serious or debilitating medical condition. A defendant must have received the required physician statement prior to the commission of the offense.