PINE HOLLOW ESTATES LLC V CITIZENS BANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We further disagree with Pine Hollow s contention that Citizens Bank was required to post notice of the foreclosure sale on each individual vacant condominium lot. MCL 600.3208 simply requires posting upon any part of the premises described in the notice. And MCL 600.3224, which governs the sale of distinct lots as separate units, does not apply to the posting of notice. We will not read additional requirements into the statutes. C. Notice Contents Pine Hollow s claim that the foreclosure sale notice omitted statutory elements is also without merit. MCL 600.3212 provides the notice content requirements: Every notice of foreclosure by advertisement shall include all of the following: (a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any. (b) The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded. (c) The amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the notice. (d) A description of the mortgaged premises that substantially conforms with the description contained in the mortgage. (e) For a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, the length of the redemption period as determined under section 3240. (f) A statement that if the property is sold at a foreclosure sale under this chapter, under section 3278 the borrower will be held responsible to the person who buys the property at the mortgage foreclosure sale or to the mortgage holder for damaging the property during the redemption period. Pine Hollow claims that Citizens Bank should have included descriptions and tax identification numbers for each individual vacant condominium lot within the mortgaged premises. However, this was not required by the statute. The description of the property must -7- substantially conform[] with the description contained in the mortgage. MCL 600.3212(d). Citizens Bank culled the property description in the notice directly from the future advance mortgage and thereby met its statutory duty.