PINE HOLLOW ESTATES LLC V CITIZENS BANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In relation to a foreclosure by advertisement, the adequacy of notice is governed by statute and the duty to provide notice arises from the parties contract. Cheff v Edwards, 203 Mich App 557, 560; 513 NW2d 439 (1994). Due process concerns are not implicated. Id. Further, in reviewing Pine Hollow s complaints, we must remember that a defect in notice renders a foreclosure sale voidable, . . . not void. Sweet Air Investment, Inc v Kenney, 275 Mich App 492, 502; 739 NW2d 656 (2007), quoting Jackson Investment Corp v Pittsfield Prods, Inc, 162 Mich App 750, 755; 413 NW2d 99 (1987). MCL 600.3208 provides for notice by publication and posting as follows: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. . . . . In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. -5- A. Publication Pine Hollow argues that [a] literal application of the publication provision leads to absurd results because it allows a foreclosing party to publish notice in remote newspapers within the county that could not possibly alert the landowner or interested parties about the sale. Yet, Pine Hollow concedes that the Mt. Morris/Clio Herald is a newspaper published in the county where the property is situated as anticipated by the plain language of MCL 600.3208. We may not ignore the plain language of the statute in the manner suggested by Pine Hollow.