PINE HOLLOW ESTATES LLC V CITIZENS BANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, this was not required by the statute. The description of the property must -7- substantially conform[] with the description contained in the mortgage. MCL 600.3212(d). Citizens Bank culled the property description in the notice directly from the future advance mortgage and thereby met its statutory duty. IV. SHERIFF SALE IS NOT VOID Pine Hollow contends that the sheriff s sale must be set aside because the sheriff did not offer the property for sale in parcels before offering it for sale as a whole. MCL 600.3224 provides: If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case be sold together. [Emphasis added.] The statute is mandatory; if the property is composed of distinct tracts or lots, they shall be sold individually.