PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL JOSEPH DYKSTRA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] All three of the prior incidents would cause a reasonable person to feel intimidated and threatened and the incident where defendant placed a gun to the victim s head would certainly place the victim in fear of physical harm. Although defendant couches his claim of unfair prejudice in the context of MRE 404 (b), MCL 768.27b provides its own test for admission of prior acts of domestic violence. The statute provides: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence, evidence of defendant s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [MCL 769.27b(1).] Felonious assault requires proof of specific intent. The defense theory of the case was that the victim was intoxicated and that he had neither inflicted any harm nor intended to cause the victim to fear physical injury.