NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES OF WIN YPSILANTI V YPSILANTI TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass n, 448 Mich 22, 27; 528 NW2d 681 (1995). Also, when courts -1- interpret a particular phrase in a statute, they must, whenever possible, construe the phrase in such a way that the interpretation does not conflict with, or deny effect to, other portions of the statute. Id. at 28. In other words, statutory provisions are not read in isolation; they should be read as a whole. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). Here, the applicable statute, MCL 125.1415a, provides in relevant part: (1) If a housing project owned by a nonprofit housing corporation, consumer housing cooperative, limited dividend housing corporation, mobile home park corporation, or mobile home park association is financed with a federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority1, then, except as provided in this section, the housing project is exempt from all ad valorem property taxes imposed by this state or by any political subdivision, public body, or taxing district in which the project is located. The owner of a housing project eligible for the exemption shall file with the local assessing officer a notification of the exemption, which shall be in an affidavit form as provided by the authority. The completed affidavit form first shall be submitted to the authority for certification by the authority that the project is eligible for the exemption. The owner then shall file the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin. *** (3) The exemption from taxation granted by this section shall remain in effect for as long as the federally-aided or authority-aided mortgage or advance or grant from the authority is outstanding, but not more than 50 years. The municipality may establish by ordinance a different period of time for the exemption to remain in effect. [MCL 125.1415a(1), (3).] The issue here is whether the requirement in section (1) that the owner of a housing project file the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer before November 1 applies only to the initial grant of a tax exemption for a piece of property or whether each successive owner of the property must re-file the notification of the exemption.