TROY BINKLEY V SHIAWASSEE COUNTY SHERIFF GEORGE BRAIDWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, defendant maintains that the trial court properly denied the return of the firearms pursuant to MCL 750.239 and MCL 750.224f. The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature by examining the plain language of the statute. Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246-247; 802 NW2d 311 (2011). When the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted. Id. at 247. MCL 750.239 provides: All pistols, weapons or devices carried, possessed or used contrary to this chapter3 are hereby declared forfeited to the state, and shall be turned over to the Commissioner of the Michigan State Police or his designated representative, for such disposition as the Commissioner may prescribe. MCL 750.224f(2) provides that: 2 The amendment that the court is referring to is with regard to plaintiff s counsel s comment that if the Court is inclined to somehow grant the motion relative to the Second and Fourteenth Amendment claims, I would like the opportunity to amend out complaint to assert a statutory basis for a 1983 case based upon the federal forfeiture statute which defendants haven t complied with. 3 This chapter refers to Chapter 37 Firearms. -6- A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: the expiration of 5 years after all of the following exist . . . In People v Switras, 217 Mich App 142, 144; 550 NW2d 842 (1996), this Court ruled that MCL 750.239 is unambiguous on its face and provides for a forfeiture of firearms if they are carried, possessed, or used contrary to Chapter 37 of the Penal Code. There is no dispute that Robert was convicted of a felony when he pleaded guilty of attempted carrying of a concealed weapon in 2004. MCL 750.224f makes it illegal for a felon to possess firearms within either three or five years of his conviction, depending on the felony. Under MCL 750.239, firearms carried, possessed or used contrary to [Chapter 37 of the Penal Code] are hereby declared forfeited to the state. Contrary to plaintiffs suggestion, nothing in the language of MCL 750.239 requires a conviction before firearms are forfeited. The statute provides for an absolute forfeiture of firearms.