IN RE MILMET ESTATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Property, which includes both real and personal property, means anything that may be the subject of ownership[,] MCL 700.2901(2)(i), and [a] disclaimer may be of a specific asset, an interest in a specific asset, a pecuniary amount, a fractional or percentage share, or a limited interest or estate[,] MCL 700.2902(2). MCL 700.2909 provides: (1) A disclaimer, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding upon the disclaimant or person waiving the right to disclaim, and all persons claiming through or under him or her. (2) A disclaimer acts as a nonacceptance of the disclaimed interest, rather than as a transfer of the disclaimed interest. The disclaimant is treated as never having received the disclaimed interest. -2- receive any consideration for making this Disclaimer. Further, it is my intention that this Disclaimer constitute a qualified disclaimer as provided in Section 2046 and 2518 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the corresponding provisions of any subsequent federal tax law.