IN RE MILMET ESTATE (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Thereafter, I will make the assumption that no disclaimer agreement existed, as claimed by Milmet in her affidavit,5 and briefly examine the legal impact of such a scenario on the disclaimers and petitioners causes of action. Finally, I will consider the question of the disclaimer agreement s existence and apply my conclusions in the context of the procedural posture of the case under MCR 2.116. MCL 700.2910 provides in pertinent part: (1) The right to disclaim property is barred by any of the following events that occur after the event giving rise to the right to disclaim and before the disclaimer is perfected: (a) An assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, or transfer of the property, or a contract for such a transaction. 4 Petitioners also appealed an order granting summary disposition in favor of respondent Douglas Chartrand. During the pendency of this appeal, however, he was dismissed pursuant to a stipulation of the parties. Accordingly, the issues raised in petitioners brief on appeal pertaining to Chartrand will not be addressed. 5 Milmet averred that [a]t no time before or after the death of my husband . . . did I, for any cause or reason, make a promise or enter into a contract, agreement or understanding with . . . [petitioners] verbally, in writing, by telephone, by electronic communication, or any other means that, in return for [petitioners] signing a Disclaimer . . ., I would pay [them] the interest to which [they were] entitled in the Residuary Estate at a later date in time. Milmet further indicated that she had no idea why petitioners executed the disclaimers and that their decisions to sign were made with no input, influence, suggestion, request, advice or other communication from Milmet. -4- *** (c) An acceptance of the disclaimable interest or a benefit under the disclaimable interest after actual knowledge that a property right has been conferred. *** (2) The right to disclaim is barred to the extent provided by other applicable law. Under MCL 700.2910(1)(a), which the majority finds applicable if the disclaimer agreement truly existed, where there is a contract to transfer or convey property that arose after a person had the right to disclaim the property but before the perfection of any disclaimer, the person s right to