PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM BRYAN POLSTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Under both the Michigan and United States Constitutions, a criminal defendant is entitled to trial by a fair and impartial jury. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, Art 1 §20. This Court has previously noted that while a defendant has a fundamental interest in retaining the composition of the jury as originally chosen, he has an equally fundamental right to have a fair and impartial jury made up of persons able and willing to cooperate, a right that is protected by removing a juror unable or unwilling to cooperate. Tate, 244 Mich App at 562. MCL 768.18 provides, in pertinent part as follows: Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a felony case which is likely to be protracted, may order a jury impaneled of not to exceed 14 members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be impaneled in the same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for impaneling juries in such courts. All of those jurors shall sit and hear the cause. Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 768.18 is intended to avoid mistrials in cases where one or more of the original jurors is necessarily discharged during the trial due to personal disability or legal disqualification. People v Harvey, 167 Mich App 734, 744; 423 NW2d 335 (1988).