KEITH S ULIN V GENERAL MOTORS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A dispute or controversy within the meaning of the Act is a jurisdictional element. Its existence at the time a claim is properly filed with the Work[er s] Compensation Bureau vests the Bureau with jurisdiction over the claim. Adams v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 81 Mich App 91, 94; 265 NW2d 53 (1978). MCL 418.847(1) provides that, upon the filing with the bureau by any party in interest of an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the case shall be set for mediation or hearing, as applicable. MCL 418.222 addresses applications for mediation or hearing and provides in pertinent part: (1) After March 31, 1986, the bureau, upon receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from a claimant, shall forward a copy of the application to the employer and carrier. Within 30 days of receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from the bureau, the carrier shall file a written response to the application with the bureau upon a form provided by the bureau. Any -5- application for mediation or hearing or any written response which is determined by the bureau to be incomplete shall be returned with an explanation of the additional information needed. *** (3) The application for mediation or hearing shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall contain factual information regarding the nature of the injury, the date of injury, the names and addresses of any witnesses except employees currently employed by the employer, the names and addresses of any doctors, hospitals, or other health care providers who treated the employee with regard to the personal injury, the name and address of the employer, the dates on which the employee was unable to work because of the personal injury, whether the employee had any other employment at the time of, or subsequent to, the date of the personal injury and the names and addresses of the employers, and any other information required by the bureau. (4) The written response of the carrier shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall specify any legal grounds supporting its position, any factual matters that are disputed, whether there was a medical examination of the claimant and who performed it, and any other information required by the bureau. [MCL 418.22(1), (3)-(4) (emphasis added).] There is nothing in the language of MCL 418.841(1) and MCL 418.847(1) that required defendant to file a petition to stop payment, i.e., an application for a hearing, to invoke the magistrate s authority to address plaintiff s entitlement to continuing