IN RE CARINI ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Here, Matthew s claim for partition of Parcel G rests in the oral agreement with Susan. However, the agreement between Susan and Matthew is void because there is no writing of the agreement and because Matthew s performance, which was not prejudicial to him, did not remove the agreement from the statute of frauds. Accordingly, Matthew does not have an estate in possession of Parcel G and he is not a tenant in common in the parcel. He, therefore, has no right to a partition of Parcel G. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App at 143. Regarding Matthew s claim to quiet title, MCL 600.2932 provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [T]he purpose of an action to quiet title is to determine the existing title to property by removing any cloud therefrom.