IN RE CARINI ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Moukalled Estate, 269 Mich App 708, 719; 714 NW2d 400 (2006). Regarding partition, the Supreme Court in Pellow stated that when a nongranting cotenant is dissatisfied with the act of his cotenant, the right of the nongranting cotenant is clear : the nongranting cotenant can at once commence proceedings in partition, making the individual grantees of his cotenant parties thereto. Pellow, 164 Mich at 96. However, the Supreme Court stated the right of the grantee to demand partition was doubtful. Id. The right to partition is limited to joint tenants and tenants in common. MCL 600.3304; In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App at 143. MCL 600.3304 provides: All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned. See -5- also MCL 600.3308, which states that [a]ny person who has an estate in possession in the lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those lands, but a person who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not maintain a claim for their