IN RE CARINI ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, Susan never owned the mobile home and could not convey it. Next, with respect to the real property at issue, Matthew argues that the probate court erred in holding that Susan did not have the present intent to make a gift. We disagree. Whether Susan had the requisite donative intent is not at issue here, where we conclude that this case clearly falls within the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds prevents an oral gift of an interest in real property. Id. at 408. The statute of frauds, MCL 566.108, provides: Every contract . . . for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . There is no dispute that there was no writing for Susan s conveyance of the two or three acres of Parcel G to Matthew.